Our Team

With teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the BISA staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

Leadership team

Mrs Alison Rogers

Head of School

Mrs Claire Baker

Head of Primary

Secondary Leadership Team

Emitt Lake

Deputy Head (Academics)

Mike Magambo

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Paul Mwaipopo

Examinations Officer

Sarah Griffiths

Head of Sixth Form

Emma Morton

Key Stage 3 Coordinator

Ben Asugo

Key Stage 4 Coordinator

Secondary Teaching Team

  • Janelle Doria - English
  • Ali Zeid - Physics and Learning Leader
  • Rehema Riverson - Kiswahili
  • Barbara König - French
  • Patricia John - BTEC Business and Economics
  • Ben Asugo - Chemistry
  • Ruth Ngave - Science
  • Elvinah Obuya - Learning Support
  • Mala Pandya - Food & Nutrition
  • Noela Gichuru-Moshi - Music and Lead IV
  • Michael Magambo - Drama and Art
  • Emma Morton - Art and PSHE Coordinator
  • Miranda Rashid - Humanities and Learning Leader
  • David Walton - Mathematics
  • Shabana Sumra - Business & Management BTEC
  • Mark Vagner - History
  • Sarah Griffiths - Science
  • Dickson Masudi - PE
  • Kennedy Ombuni - Maths
  • Osita Matthews - Computing
  • Wini Nkinda - English / Business
  • Emitt Lake - Maths
  • Alison Rogers - English
  • Chris Little - Geography
  • Donna-Marie Bradshaw - Psychology / Sociology
  • Rupa Joshi - School Councillor

Primary Leadership Team

Claire Baker

Primary Head of School

Michael Brown

Primary Deputy Head / Y5 Teacher

Primary Teaching Team

  • Gemma Saruni - EYK Teacher
  • Dalinda Juma - Y3 Teacher
  • Megan Bell - Y4 Teacher
  • Michael Brown - Y5 Teacher
  • Alice Newling - Y6 Teacher
  • Ruth Namara-Karatsi - Music
  • Tiana Rozencwajg - French
  • Pauline Sekemi - Kiswahili
  • Eric Odhiambo - PE & Swimming
  • Wizilya Lembeli - PE & Swimming
  • Nurse Grace - School Nurse

Infant School Teaching Team

  • Fiona Kombe - Creche Teacher
  • Helen Brown - FS1 Teacher
  • Sakina Essaji - FS2 Teacher
  • Brittany Pulei - Y1/2 Teacher
  • Tania Travas - Y1/2 Teacher
  • Nurse Florence - School Nurse